Program

The detailed program of the main conference is available here: Detailed Program
Details of the poster sessions are available here: Poster Sessions
Details of the demo sessions are available here: Demo Sessions
Details of the doctoral consortium sessions are available here: Doctoral Consortium
Details of the tutorials are available here: Tutorials (pdf)
A collection of Special Track abstracts is available here: Special Track abstracts (pdf)

 

Program Overview

Wednesday 4th September 2019
8.00-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:30 Welcome and Opening Plenary
9:30-10:30 Keynote 1 – Simon Baron-Cohen
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Facial Expression Recognition (5 papers) Special Track: Technological and Biological Bodies in Dialogue: Multidisciplinary Perspectives on Multisensory Embodied Emotion and Cognition
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 DBs and Annotation Tools (5 papers) Special Track: Technological and Biological Bodies in Dialogue: Multidisciplinary Perspectives on Multisensory Embodied Emotion and Cognition
15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50-17:20 Poster Session 1 + Demo Session 1
17:20-18:00 TAC awards
18:00-18:45 Panel discussion: Affective Computing and the Misuse of “Our” Technology/Science
18:45~ Opening Reception

 

Thursday 5th September 2019
8:00-8:45 Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote 2 – Lisa Feldman Barrett
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Multimodal Affective Expression Recognition Virtual Agents and Affective Models
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Beyond Affective Displays Special Track: Neural and Psychological Models of Affect
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Poster Session 2 + Demo Session 2
17:30-18:30 AAAC Town Hall
19:00~ Conference Banquet

 

Friday 6th September 2019
8:00-8:45 Registration
9:00-10:10 Ordinal Affective Computing (3 papers) Affective Robotics (3 papers)
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30:11:30 Keynote 3 – Thomas Ploetz
11:30-13:00 Poster Session 3
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Physiological and Body Expressions Recognition Virtual Agent as Coaches
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Affective Speech and Touch Recognition Cognition and Affect Modeling
17:30-18:00 Closing ceremony