Program

ACII-2019 photos (11Gb) and keynote videos are now available online [New].
 
The detailed program is available here: Program (session chairs updated)
Details of the poster sessions are available here: Poster Sessions
Details of the demo sessions are available here: Demo Sessions
Details of the doctoral consortium sessions are available here: Doctoral Consortium
Details of the tutorials are available here: Tutorials (pdf)
A collection of Special Track abstracts is available here: Special Track abstracts (pdf)
 

ACII-2019 program booklet can be downloaded in pdf format here.
A floor plan for the conference can be found at below the program overview.

Program Overview

Tuesday 3rd September 2019
09:00–12:30 FS07 Doctoral Consortium
09:00–12:30 FS09 Tutorial 1: Integrating Theory-Driven and Data-Driven Approaches to Affective Computing via Deep Probabilistic Programming
09.00–12:30 SS03 First International Workshop Social Emotions – Theories and Models SE-THEMO 2019
09:00-12:30 LT2 Emotion and Emergent States in Groups – EMERGent 2019
09:00-12:30 SW01 Fourth International Workshop on Emotion and Sentiment in Social and Expressive Media (ESSEM2019)
09:15-12:30 LT1 Workshop on Recognition, Treatment and Management of Pain and Distress (EmoPain)
09:00-12:30 FW26 First International Workshop on Machine Learning for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Affective Disorders – ML4AD 2019
08:45–12:30 FW11 Fifth International Workshop on Affective Social Multimedia Computing – ASMMC 2019
12:30-14:00 The Street Lunch
14:00–17:30 FS07 Doctoral Consortium
14:00–17:30 FW09 Tutorial 2: Thermal Imaging-based Physiological and Affective Computing
14:00–17:30 FS09 Tutorial 3: The Ambiguous and Uncertain World of Emotion Representation
14:00-17:30 LT2 Emotion and Emergent States in Groups – EMERGent 2019
14:00-16:30 SW01 Fourth International Workshop on Emotion and Sentiment in Social and Expressive Media (ESSEM2019)
14:00-17:10 LT1 Workshop on Recognition, Treatment and Management of Pain and Distress (EmoPain)
13:30–17:30 SS03 International Workshop on Social & Emotion AI for Industry – SEAIxI 2019
14:00-17:30 FW26 First International Workshop on Machine Learning for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Affective Disorders – ML4AD 2019
14:30–18:30 FW11 Fifth International Workshop on Affective Social Multimedia Computing – ASMMC 2019

 

Wednesday 4th September 2019
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:30 LT1 Welcome and Opening Plenary
09:30-10:30 LT1 Keynote 1 – Simon Baron-Cohen
10:30-11:00 The Street Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 LT1 Facial Expression Recognition (5 papers) LT2 Special Track: Technological and Biological Bodies in Dialogue: Multidisciplinary Perspectives on Multisensory Embodied Emotion and Cognition
12:30-14:00 The Street Lunch
14:00-15:30 LT1 DBs and Annotation Tools (5 papers) LT2 Special Track: Technological and Biological Bodies in Dialogue: Multidisciplinary Perspectives on Multisensory Embodied Emotion and Cognition
15:30-15:50 The Street Coffee Break
15:50-17:20 The Street Poster Session 1 Intel Lab Demo Session 1
17:20-18:00 LT1 TAC awards
18:00-18:45 LT1 Panel discussion: Affective Computing and the Misuse of “Our” Technology/Science
18:45-20.15 The Street Opening Reception

 

Thursday 5th September 2019
08:00-08:45 Registration
09:30-10:30 LT1 Keynote 2 – Lisa Feldman Barrett
10:30-11:00 The Street Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 LT1 Multimodal Affective Expression Recognition LT2 Virtual Agents and Affective Models
12:30-14:00 The Street Lunch
14:00-15:30 LT1 Beyond Affective Displays LT2 Special Track: Neural and Psychological Models of Affect
15:30-16:00 The Street Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 The Street Poster Session 2 Intel Lab Demo Session 2
17:30-18:30 LT1 AAAC Town Hall
19:00-22:00 Location Conference Banquet

 

Friday 6th September 2019
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:54 LT1 Ordinal Affective Computing (3 papers) LT2 Affective Robotics (3 papers)
09:55-10:20 The Street Coffee Break
10:20:11:20 LT1 Keynote 3 – Thomas Ploetz
11:20-12:50 The Street Poster Session 3
12:50-14:00 The Street Lunch
14:00-15:30 LT1 Physiological and Body Expressions Recognition LT2 Virtual Agent as Coaches
15:30-16:00 The Street Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 LT1 Affective Speech and Touch Recognition LT2 Cognition and Affect Modeling
17:30-17:45 Closing ceremony

Floor Plan

Conference Rooms

Ground Floor

First Floor

Second Floor