Detailed Program

 

Wednesday 4th September 2019
08.00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:30 Welcome and Opening Plenary
09:30-10:30 Keynote 1 – Simon Baron-Cohen   Session Chair: Hatice Gunes
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Room LT1 Facial Expression Recognition   Session Chair: Daniel McDuff
11:00-11:18 Smile Signals Surprise in a Social Dilemma Su Lei and Jonathan Gratch
11:18-11:36 Signals of Emotion Regulation in a Social Dilemma: Detection from Face and Context Rens Hoegen, Jonathan Gratch, Brian Parkinson and Danielle Shore
11:36-11:54 Facial Expression Based Imagination Index and a Transfer Learning Approach to Detect Deception Md Kamrul Hasan, Wasifur Rahman, Luke Gerstner, Taylan Sen, Sangwu Lee, Kurtis Glenn Haut and Mohammed Ehsan Hoque
11:54-12:12 FACS3D-Net: 3D Convolution based Spatiotemporal Representation for Action Unit Detection Le Yang, Itir Onal Ertugrul, Jeffrey Cohn, Zakia Hammal, Dongmei Jiang and Hichem Sahli
12:12-12:30 Pose-Informed Face Alignment for Extreme Head Pose Variations in Animals Charlie Hewitt and Marwa Mahmoud
Room LT2 Special Track: Technological and Biological Bodies in Dialogue: Multidisciplinary Perspectives on Multisensory Embodied Emotion and Cognition   Track Chairs: A Tajadura-Jiménez, S Marsella, A Singh, K Isbister, K Fotopoulou
11:00-11:45 Keynote presentation Prof. Andrea Serino
11:45-12:00 Metaphor and metaphoric gesturing Carolyn Saund, Marion Roth, Mathieu Chollet and Stacy Marsella
12:00-12:15 Exploring a Voice Illusion Lisa Rombout and Marie Postma
12:15-12:30 ‘Embreathment’ illusion shows influence of breathing on embodiment Alessandro Monti, Gaetano Tieri and Giuseppina Porciello
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Room LT1 DBs and Annotation Tools   Session Chair: Shrikanth Narayanan
14:00-14:18 NOVA – A tool for eXplainable Cooperative Machine Learning (Nominated for best paper) Alexander Heimerl, Tobias Baur, Florian Lingenfelser, Johannes Wagner and Elisabeth André
14:18-14:36 PAGAN: Video Affect Annotation Made Easy David Melhart, Antonios Liapis and Georgios N. Yannakakis
14:36-14:54 Automatic Neonatal Pain Estimation: An Acute Pain in Neonates Database Joy Egede, Michel Valstar, Mercedes Torres Torres and Don Sharkey
14:54-15:12 MEMOA: Introducing the Multi-Modal Emotional Memories of Older Adults database Deniece Nazareth, Michel-Pierre Jansen, Khiet Truong, Gerben Westerhof and Dirk Heylen
15:12-15:30 Context in Human Emotion Perception for Automatic Affect Detection: A Survey of Audiovisual Databases Bernd Dudzik, Michel-Pierre Jansen, Franziska Burger, Frank Kaptein, Joost Broekens, Dirk K.J. Heylen, Hayley Hung, Mark A. Neerincx and Khiet P. Truong
Room LT2 Special Track: Technological and Biological Bodies in Dialogue: Multidisciplinary Perspectives on Multisensory Embodied Emotion and Cognition   Track Chairs: A Tajadura-Jiménez, S Marsella, A Singh, K Isbister, K Fotopoulou
14:00-14:15 The effect of Visuomotor Coherence and Appearance on Children’s Embodiment of a Virtual Avatar Elle Macartney, Marieke Weijs, Moritz Daum and Bigna Lenggenhager
14:15-14:30 Anomalous Bodily Experiences Related to Body Image Concern: Evaluation of the Potential Effects of Sound Feedback on Body Perception, Emotional State and Gait Ana Tajadura-Jimenez*, Laura Crucianelli*, Rebecca Zheng, Chloe Cheng, Judith Ley-Flores, Aiketerini Fotopoulou, Nadia Bianchi-Berthouze (*equal contribution)
14:30-14:45 Experimenting with Tactile Emoticons: Two Studies on Touch and Affective, Digital Communication Aikaterini Fotopoulou, Alkistis Saramandi Alkistis Saramandi, Frederik Brudy Frederik Brudy, Sara Price Sara Price, Nadia Berthouse Nadia Berthouse, Douglas Atkinson Douglas Atkinson and Carey Jewitt Carey Jewitt
14:45-15:00 1-minute madness poster presentations See list of posters in day-1 poster sessions
15:00-15:30 Discussion and closing remarks Organizers and audience
15:30-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50-17:20 Poster Session 1 / Demo Session 1   Session Chair: Marwa Mahmoud / Jeffrey Girard & Daniel McDuff
17:20-18:00 TAC awards   Session Chair: Elisabeth André
18:10-18:45 Panel discussion: Affective Computing and the Misuse of “Our” Technology/Science   Panel Chair: Rosalind Picard
18:45~ Opening Reception

 
 

Thursday 5th September 2019
08:00-08:45 Registration
09:30-10:30 Keynote 2 – Lisa Feldman Barrett   Session Chair: Michel Valstar
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Room LT1 Multimodal Affective Expression Recognition   Session Chair: Björn Schuller
11:00-11:18 Multimodal and Temporal Perception of Audio-visual Cues for Emotion Recognition Esam Ghaleb, Mirela Popa and Stylianos Asteriadis
11:18-11:36 Attending to Emotional Narratives Zhengxuan Wu, Xiyu Zhang, Zhi-Xuan Tan and Desmond Ong
11:36-11:54 Automatic Recognition of Multiple Affective States in Virtual Rehabilitation by Exploiting the Dependency Relationships (Nominated for best paper) Jesús Joel Rivas, Felipe Orihuela-Espina, Luis Enrique Sucar Succar, Amanda Williams and Nadia Bianchi-Berthouze
11:54-12:12 Attention Learning with Retrievable Acoustic Embedding of Personality for Emotion Recognition Jeng-Lin Li and Chi-Chun Lee
12:12-12:30 Understanding Chromaesthesia by Strengthening Auditory-Visual-Emotional Associations (Nominated for best paper) Patrick O’Toole, Donald Glowinski and Maurizio Mancini
Room LT2 Virtual Agents and Affective Models   Session Chair: Jonathan Gratch
11:00-11:18 Would you Follow my Instructions if I was not Human? Examining Obedience towards Virtual Agents Tanja Schneeberger, Sofie Ehrhardt, Manuel S. Anglet and Patrick Gebhard
11:18-11:36 A Computational Model for Managing Impressions of an Embodied Conversational Agent in Real-Time Beatrice Biancardi, Chen Wang, Maurizio Mancini, Angelo Cafaro, Guillaume Chanel and Catherine Pelachaud
11:36-11:54 Virtual reality interfaces and population-specific models to mitigate public speaking anxiety (Nominated for best paper) Megha Yadav, Md Nazmus Sakib, Kexin Feng, Amir Behzadan and Theodora Chaspari
11:54-12:12 Batch Recurrent Q-Learning for Backchannel Generation towards Engaging Agents Nusrah Hussain, Engin Erzin, Yucel Yemez and Metin Sezgin
12:12-12:30 Situation-Aware Emotion Regulation of Conversational Agents with Kinetic Earables Shin Katayama, Akhil Mathur, Tadashi Okoshi, Jin Nakazawa, Marc Marc Van den Broeck and Fahim Kawsar
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Room LT1 Beyond Affective Displays   Session Chair: Gary McKeown
14:00-14:18 Supporting Mood Introspection from Digital Footprints (Nominated for best paper) Muhammad Johan Alibasa and Rafael A. Calvo
14:18-14:36 Imputing Missing Social Media Data Stream in Multisensor Studies of Human Behavior Koustuv Saha, Manikanta D Reddy, Vedant Das Swain, Julie Gregg, Ted Grover, Suwen Lin, Gonzalo J Martinez, Stephen M Mattingly, Shayan Mirjafari, Raghu Mulukutla, Kari Nies, Pablo Robles-Granda, Anusha Sirigiri, Dong Whi Yoo, Pino Audia, Andrew Campbell, Nitesh Chawla, Munmun De Choudhury, Sidney K D’Mello, Anind K Dey, Kaifeng Jiang, Qiang Liu, Gloria Mark, Edward Moskal and Aaron Striegel
14:36-14:54 Automatic prediction of Depression and Anxiety from behaviour and personality attributes Shashank Jaiswal, Siyang Song and Michel Valstar
14:54-15:12 Towards Understanding Emotional Experience in a Componential Framework (Nominated for best paper) Gelareh Mohammadi, Sophia Lin and Patrik Vuilleumier
15:12-15:30 From Pixels to Affect: A Study on Games and Player Experience Konstantinos Makantasis, Antonios Liapis and Georgios N. Yannakakis
Room LT2 Special Track: Neural and Psychological Models of Affect   Track Chairs: Giorgio Coricelli and Luke Chang
14:00-14:15 Endogenous variation in ventromedial prefrontal cortex state dynamics during naturalistic viewing reflects affective experience Luke Chang, Eshin Jolly, Jin Hyun Cheong, Kristina Rapuano, Nathan Greenstein, Pin Hao Chen and Jeremy Manning
14:15-14:25 Phenomenology of the Artificial: A New Holistic Ontology of Experience for Affective Computing Ilkka Kosunen, Jelena Rosic, Mauri Kaipainen and Pia Tikka
14:25-14:35 A TDRL Model for the Emotion of Regret Joost Broekens and Laduona Dai
14:35-14:50 Identifying distributed representations of emotion schemas in visual images and patterns of human brain activity Philip Kragel, Marianne Reddan, Kevin LaBar and Tor Wager
14:50-15:00 A framework for pursuing “real-world” models of affective cognition Laura Harrison and Lisa Aziz-Zadeh
15:00-15:15 Dense Phenotypic Characterization of a Single Human With Deep Intracranial Recordings over One Year Justin Baker, Michaela Ennis, Ilana Shiff, Taha Bilge, Darin Dougherty and Alik Widge
15:15-15:30 A neurocomputational model for mood dynamics during decision making Benjamin Chew, Bastien Blain, Raymond Dolan and Robb Rutledge
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Poster & Demo Session 2   Session Chair: Dongmei Jiang & Gelareh mohammedi / Jeffrey Girard & Daniel McDuff
17:30-18:30 AAAC Town Hall
19:00~ Conference Banquet

 
 

Friday 6th September 2019
08:00-09:00 Registration
Room LT1 Ordinal Affective Computing   Session Chair: Carlos Busso
09:00-09:18 Multitask Item Response Models for Response Bias Removal from Affective Ratings Shiro Kumano and Keishi Nomura
09:18-09:36 PyPLT: Python Preference Learning Toolbox Elizabeth Camilleri, Georgios N. Yannakakis, David Melhart and Antonios Liapis
09:36-09:54 Trapezoidal Segmented Regression: A Novel Continuous-scale Real-time Annotation Approximation Algorithm Brandon Booth and Shrikanth Narayanan
Room LT2 Affective Robotics   Session Chair: Khiet Truong
09:00-09:18 Personalized Synthesis of Intentional and Emotional Non-Verbal Sounds for Social Robots Hannes Ritschel, Ilhan Aslan, Silvan Mertes, Andreas Seiderer and Elisabeth Andre
09:18-09:36 Generating robotic emotional body language with variational autoencoders Mina Marmpena, Angelica Lim, Torbjorn S. Dahl and Nikolas Hemion
09:36-09:54 Real Emotions Don’t Stand Still: Metaphors, Representations, and Methods for Capturing Affective HRI Paul Bucci, X. Laura Cang, Hailey Mah, Laura Rodgers and Karon E. MacLean
09:55-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20:11:20 Keynote 3 – Thomas Ploetz   Session Chair: Nadia Berthouze
11:20-12:50 Poster Session 3   Session Chair: Khiet Truong & Daniel McDuff
12:50-14:00 Lunch
Room LT1 Physiological and Body Expressions Recognition   Session Chair: Andrea Kleinsmith
14:00-14:18 Emotion Recognition Using Fused Physiological Signals Diego Fabiano and Shaun Canavan
14:18-14:36 Cross-Cultural Comparisons of Affect and Electrodermal Measures While Listening to Music Brennon Bortz, Javier Jaimovich and R. Benjamin Knapp
14:36-14:54 Temporal context influences physiological arousal and experienced stress during a simulated driving task Christine Spencer, Daniel Moore, Gary Mckeown, Lucy Rutherford and Gawain Morrison
14:54-15:12 Development of active sensing system for distress detection using skin conductance response Naoki Tateyama, Kazutaka Ueda and Masayuki Nakao
15:12-15:30 Contribution of temporal and multi-level body cues on emotion classification Nesrine Fourati, Catherine Pelachaud and Patrice Darmon
Room LT2 Virtual Agent as Coaches   Session Chair: Patrick Gebhard
14:00-14:18 Interactive Empathic Virtual Coaches based on the Social Regulatory Cycle Ricardo Rodrigues, Ricardo Silva, Ricardo Pereira and Carlos Martinho
14:18-14:36 Evaluating Empathy in Artificial Agents Özge Nilay Yalçın
14:36-14:54 You’ll be Great: Virtual Agent-based Cognitive Restructuring to Reduce Public Speaking Anxiety Everlyne Kimani, Timothy Bickmore, Ha Trinh and Paola Pedrelli
14:54-15:12 Effect on Social Connectedness and Stress Levels by Using a Huggable Interface in Remote Communication Eleuda Nunez, Masakazu Hirokawa, Monica Perusquía-Hernández and Kenji Suzuki
15:12-15:30 The Likeability-Success Tradeoff: Results of the 2nd Annual Human-Agent Automated Negotiating Agents Competition Johnathan Mell, Jonathan Gratch, Reyhan Aydoğan, Tim Baarslag and Catholijn M. Jonker
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
Room LT1 Affective Speech and Touch Recognition   Session Chair: Mohammad Soleymani
16:00-16:18 Unsupervised Adversarial Domain Adaptation for Cross-Lingual Speech Emotion Recognition Siddique Latif, Junaid Qadir and Muhammad Bilal
16:18-16:36 Generative Adversarial Networks and Simulated+Unsupervised Learning in Affect Recognition from Speech Tilman Krokotsch and Ronald Böck
16:36-16:54 Active Learning for Speech Emotion Recognition Using Deep Neural Network Mohammed Abdelwahab and Carlos Busso
16:54-17:12 A Dual-Complementary Acoustic Embedding Network Learned from Raw Waveform for Speech Emotion Recognition Tzu-Yun Huang, Jeng-Lin Li, Chun-Min Chang and Chi-Chun Lee
17:12-17:30 Inferring Emotions from Touching Patterns Mojgan Hashemian, Rui Prada, Pedro A. Santos, João Dias and Samuel Mascarenhas
Room LT2 Cognition and Affect Modeling   Session Chair: Vidhya Sethu
16:00-16:18 A system for the 2019 Sentiment, Emotion and Cognitive State Task of DARPA’s LORELEI project Victor Martinez, Anil Ramakrishna, Ming-Chang Chiu, Karan Singla and Shrikanth Narayanan
16:18-16:36 How unitizing affects assessment of cohesion Eleonora Ceccaldi, Nale Lehmann-Willenbrock, Erica Volta, Mohamed Chetouani, Gualtiero Volpe and Giovanna Varni
16:36-16:54 Classification of Cognitive Load and Expertise in Adaptive Simulation using Deep Multitask Learning Pritam Sarkar, Kyle Ross, Dirk Rodenburg, Paul Hungler and Ali Etemad
16:54-17:12 Attention/Distraction estimation for surgeons during laparoscopic cholecystectomies Bernhard Anzengruber, Martin Schobesberger and Alois Ferscha
17:30-18:00 Closing ceremony